JetBlue

Identification / ID Requirements

» ID Requirements for Domestic Travel
» Check-in Requirements for International Travel
» Photo ID Requirements for Travel to/from Puerto Rico
» Photo ID Requirements for Travel to/from U.S. Virgin Islands
» Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

 
ID Requirements for Domestic Travel
Customers 18 years of age and older will be required to show a U.S. federal or state-issued photo ID that contains the following information: name, date of birth, gender, expiration date and a tamper-resistant feature. These IDs include:
  • U.S. passport
  • State-issued driver's license
  • State-issued photo identification card 
  • U.S. passport card
  • DHS "Trusted Traveler" cards (NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • U.S. Military ID
  • Permanent Resident Card
  • Border Crossing Card
  • DHS-designated enhanced driver's license
  • A Native American Tribal Photo ID
  • An airline or airport-issued ID (if issued under a TSA-approved security plan)
  • A Registered Traveler Card (that contains the following: Name; Date of Birth; Gender; Expiration date; and a Tamper-resistant feature)
  • A foreign government-issued passport
  • Canadian provincial driver's license or Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) card

Citizens of countries other than the US or Canada are NOT required to carry their passports if they have documents issued by the U.S. government such as Permanent Resident Card. Those who do not should be carrying their passports while visiting the U.S.

The name on the ID must match the name in the reservation.

Children

Children under the age of 18 and traveling on a domestic flight do not need to show identification or documentation unless they are under 14 days old (physician’s letter required) or are traveling as a lap child (proof of age may be required).

Infants/Lap Child

Customers traveling with an infant as a lap child may be asked for proof of age, such as a passport, birth certificate (copies are acceptable for domestic travel) or an immunization record when the infant's age is questionable.

Infants between three and 14 days old must also have, in the form of a letter, their doctor's approval to travel.

Unaccompanied Minors

Unaccompanied minors must check in at the ticket counter. An unaccompanied minor does not need photo ID. However, the adult dropping them off and picking them up will need photo ID. This adult must be named in the reservation.


Check-in Requirements for International Travel

A valid passport is required for ALL customers (regardless of age) who are traveling to/from the United States and any country in the Western Hemisphere.

Please note: If the name on your travel documents does not match the name on the reservation, you may be required to show additional documents such as a notarized marriage certificate.

All customers must be checked in for their flight at least 60 minutes prior to scheduled departure and must be in the gate area at least 20 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Online Booking Time Limit & International Check In

Please be advised that the ticketing time limit for online bookings is 20 minutes from the time the reservation was started. Additionally, if you are booking an international flight, you must do so 90 minutes prior to departure. In the rare event that you are able to complete your booking within the 90-minute time limit, it will still be your responsibility to make it to the airport ticket counter at least 60 minutes prior to departure for check-in.

If you are traveling to an International destination, please check in at the ticket counter. We will not be liable for any charges incurred for baggage that was checked late, nor will we be liable for delivery or compensation for late checked baggage.

Please see specific destination/citizenship information for additional requirements and also if you are traveling with children under the age of 18.

NOTE: Some countries require Proof of Return/Onward travel which will be requested at the departure airport.


Photo ID Requirements for Travel to/from Puerto Rico

All JetBlue customers should be prepared for random document and baggage inspections.

U.S. Citizens are not required to have passports to enter Puerto Rico; however, proof of residency or citizenship is recommended for your return.*

Please note: Citizens of countries other than the United States or Puerto Rico are required to have a valid passport for travel between Puerto Rico and the U.S. Also, the passport must be valid for six months beyond your intended departure date.

Customers traveling with an infant as a lap child could be asked for proof of age, such as a passport, birth certificate or an immunization record when the infant's age is questionable.

Infants between three and 14 days old must also have, in the form of a letter, their doctor's approval to travel.

Children who are under 16 years old and U.S. citizens may travel with their original U.S. birth certificate with the raised seal. Children who are 16 and older, and are U.S. citizens, are required to travel with photo ID. The photo ID can be a passport, or their original U.S. birth certificate with the raised seal plus a government-issued photo ID. Children over the age of 15 who are not U.S. citizens must hold their own passport.

An unaccompanied minor needs proof of citizenship/residency. The person dropping them off and picking them up will need a photo ID.

Proof of citizenship is:

  • A valid or expired U.S. passport (cancelled passports are not acceptable)
  • Original or certified copy* of U.S. birth certificate and a government issued photo ID
  • U.S. citizenship papers
  • U.S. naturalization papers
  • U.S. military ID
  • Voters ID Card** 

*A certified birth certificate has a registrar's raised, embossed, impressed or multicolored seal, registrar's signature, and the date the certificate was filed with the registrar's office.

Proof of residency is:
  • State issued driver's license
  • State issued identification card
  • Alien registration card (green card) which must be Form I-15512 card, Form I-151 is no longer valid

Photo-copied birth certificates are not acceptable. Hospital-issued birth certificates with foot prints on the back are not recognized as legal documents.

Please note: If traveling with a birth certificate and a government issued photo ID and the last name is not the same on both documents, you may be required to show additional documents such as a notarized marriage certificate.

If you will be departing from Puerto Rico to another Caribbean Island, with the exception of the U.S. Virgin Islands, you will be required to present proof of citizenship at the airline providing the transportation prior to departure in Puerto Rico, upon entry onto a cruise ship, at the port of entry, and prior to return.

If you have dual citizenship and are a U.S. citizen, a U.S. passport will always be the preferred document.

Citizens of Germany may enter or exit the U.S. with Kinderausweis German Identity Cards. A Military ID is acceptable in combination with movement or travel orders issued by a NATO country.

Refugee Document I-571 issued to qualified refugees residing in the U.S. is accepted.

Merchant Seaman may travel on a Seaman Book, provided you are traveling on duty and have proof of your legal right to enter the U.S.

U.S. Seaman traveling on duty may enter the U.S. with a U.S. Merchant Mariner's Document or Z card.

If you are traveling on government duty, you must present your passport and proof of your legal right to enter the U.S.

If you are in transit without a Visa, you will not be accepted for travel on JetBlue Airways.

**Puerto Rico Voters ID Card

The Puerto Rico Voters Identification Card is acceptable as a government-issued form of ID, but must be accompanied with another form of government-issued ID such as a Social Security card, birth certificate, etc.  


Photo ID Requirements for Travel to/from U.S. Virgin Islands

St. Thomas and St. Croix are part of the United States Virgin Islands. U.S. Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents are not required to present a passport for direct travel to and from U.S. territories; but a valid government issued ID is required and an original birth certificate with a raised seal is recommended.

All customers are strongly recommended to travel with a passport to avoid any citizenship/residency issues that may arise. Please check for specific requirements for the country (or countries) you are visiting to make sure you have the correct documents.


Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has established the ESTA program and the requirement that Visa Waiver Program travelers obtain a travel authorization via ESTA prior to boarding a U.S. bound carrier. 

The Visa Waiver Program allows eligible citizens of designated countries to travel to the United States without a visa on short visits for business or pleasure.

Travelers must complete the online ESTA application, accessible from https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/esta.html

Follow the link below for FAQs:

http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/id_visa/business_pleasure/vwp/faq_vwp.xml


Linked Topics
Click on one of the categories below to find similar knowledge:
print printer friendly version of this page



Did this help answer your question?
Yes, it did. No, it did not.Try A New Search